agenda

CAPTIONS:
EXHIBITION OPENINGS
PERFORMANCES
FILM PROGRAMS
PUBLICATION LAUNCHES
PUBLIC PROGRAMS – MEETINGS AND CONVERSATIONS
PUBLIC PROGRAMS – SEMINAR
PUBLIC PROGRAMS – WORKSHOPS

october
  1. October 6, Tuesday
  2. 08:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Galpão | Exhibition opening | Southern Panoramas | Guest Artists
  3. 08:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Exhibition opening | Southern Panoramas | Selected Works
  4. 08:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Performance | Oiko-nomic Threads by de Marinos Koutsomichalis, Maria Varela, Afroditi Psarra
  5. 09:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Performance | Fancy em Pyetà segundo ato by Rodolpho Parigi
  1. October 7, Wednesday
  2. 11:00am | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Public Programs | Seminar Places and meanings of art: debates from the South | Panel 1: Rethinking traditions: art, gesture and contemporaneity
  3. 06:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Opening | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1
  4. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2
  5. 09:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Performance | VOSTOK cineperformance by Leticia Ramos
  6. 09:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
  1. October 8, Thursday
  2. 10:30am | Sesc Pompeia, Oficinas de Criatividade | Public Programs | Workshops | Woven memory: monotype seen from Mali with Abdoulaye Konaté
  3. 11:00am | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Tilting Axis 1.5
  4. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1
  5. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2
  6. 04:15pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
  7. 07:00pm | Galpão VB | Exhibition opening | Southern Panoramas | Commissioned Projects
  8. 07:00pm | Galpão VB | Opening | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes | Olympia I & II
  9. 07:30pm | Galpão VB | Book launch | Videobrasil: three decades of video, art, encounters and transformations
  1. October 9, Friday
  2. 11:00am | Galpão VB | Public Programs | Workshops | Vocabulary of an existing South: the invention of a world from inexistent places with Ting-Ting Cheng
  3. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
  4. 03:40pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
  5. 04:55pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2
  6. 05:00pm | Galpão VB | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Meeting the Residency Network
  7. 06:10pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1
  8. 07:00pm | Paço das Artes | Parallel exhibition opening | Those Born For Adventure Don’t Stray From the Path
  1. October 10, Saturday
  2. 10:30am | Sesc Pompeia, Oficinas de Criatividade | Public Programs | Workshops | Woven memory: monotype seen from Mali with Abdoulaye Konaté
  3. 11:00am | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
  4. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Public Programs | Seminar Places and meanings of art: debates from the South | Panel 2: Rethinking spaces: art, uses and daily life
  5. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Book launch | Southern Panoramas | Readings | Perspectives for other geographies of thought
  6. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
  7. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Book launch | Southern Panoramas | Guest Artists
  8. 05:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Performance | Oiko-nomic Threads
  9. 06:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Award Ceremony
  1. October 12, Monday
  2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
  1. October 13, Tuesday
  2. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
  3. 07:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
  1. October 14, Wednesday
  2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
  3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
  1. October 15, Thursday
  2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
  3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
  4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
  5. 07:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3 + Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
  1. October 16, Friday
  2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
  3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
  1. October 17, Saturday
  2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
  1. October 18, Sunday
  2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
  1. October 19, Monday
  2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
  3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
  1. October 20, Tuesday
  2. 4:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
  3. 7:00pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3 + Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
  • October 21, Wednesday
  • 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
  • 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    1. October 22, Thursday
    2. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Public Programs | Seminar Places and meanings of art: debates from the South | Panel 3: Rethinking narratives: art, memory and fiction
    3. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    4. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
    5. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    6. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. October 23, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. October 24, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. October 25, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. October 26, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    1. October 27, Tuesday
    2. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3
    3. 07:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
  • October 28, Wednesday
  • 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
  • 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    1. October 29, Thursday
    2. 02:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Public Programs | Seminar Places and meanings of art: debates from the South | Panel 4: Rethinking time: art, silences and histories
    3. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    4. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    5. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    6. 07:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3 + Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
    1. October 30, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. October 31, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    november
    1. November 1, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 2, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 3, Tuesday
    2. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    3. 07:00pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works Program #3 + Gabriel Abrantes
    1. November 4, Wednesday
    2. 01:00pm | Galpão VB | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Reading of Portfolios
    3. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    1. November 5, Thursday
    2. 01:00pm | Galpão VB | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Reading of Portfolios
    3. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    4. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    5. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    6. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. November 6, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. November 7, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 8, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 9, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    1. November 10, Tuesday
    2. 4:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    3. 7:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. November 11, Wednesday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    1. November 12, Thursday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    5. 07:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3 + Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
    1. November 13, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. November 14, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    3. 04:00pm | Paço das Artes | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Those Born For Adventure Don’t Stray From the Path exhibition tour| Itinerary 1: Brazil, São Paulo – a place for departure
    1. November 15, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 16, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    1. November 17, Tuesday
    2. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    3. 07:00pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works Program #3 + Gabriel Abrantes
    1. November 18, Wednesday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    1. November 19, Thursday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    5. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. November 20, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 21, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 22, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 23, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    1. November 24, Tuesday
    2. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    3. 07:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. November 25, Wednesday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    4. 08:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Book launch | Southern Panoramas | Selected Artworks and Commissioned Projects
    5. 09:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Performance | Fancy Violence em Pyetà terceiro ato
    1. November 26, Thursday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    5. 07:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works Program #3 + Gabriel Abrantes
    1. November 27, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. November 28, Saturday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 29, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. November 30, Monday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Embrace distress
    december
    1. December 1, Tuesday
    2. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    3. 04:30pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    4. 07:00pm | Galpão VB | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #3 + Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes
    5. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. December 2, Wednesday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #1 + Program #2
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Image and self-Image
    5. 07:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works Program #3 + Gabriel Abrantes
    1. December 3, Thursday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    3. 04:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Gabriel Abrantes + Selected Works Program #3
    4. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Rita Moreira: news of today and yesterday
    5. 07:30pm | Sesc Pompeia, Teatro | Film Programs | Selected Works | Program #2 + Program #1
    1. December 4, Friday
    2. 03:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    3. 06:00pm | Galpão VB | Video Room | 19th Festival artists on Videobrasil Collection | Carlos Nader: bodies and identities
    1. December 5, Saturday
    2. 010:30am | Galpão VB | Public Programs | Workshops | Lambada and the Social Body: the body of memory and dance experience with Carlos Monroy
    3. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. December 6, Sunday
    2. 03:00pm | Sesc Pompeia, Convivência | Public Programs | Workshops | Workshops with the exhibitions’ educators
    1. December 12, Saturday
    2. 14h30 | Paço das Artes | Those Born For Adventure Don’t Stray From the Path exhibition tour | part of Paço das Artes 45 years event
    january
    1. January 9, Saturday
    2. 04:00pm | Paço das Artes | Public Programs | Meetings and Conversations | Those Born For Adventure Don’t Stray From the Path exhibition tour| Itinerary 2: Video in the political arena of art